Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Scott Andrews

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-12-28

Place of Birth:  St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Avalon No affiliation to a recognised party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2014-11-04
Independent 2014-11-05 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Privacy 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Treasury Board Access to Information 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Treasury Board Ethics 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Conception Bay South Municipal Government Councillor 2005-10-03 - 2008-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Avalon No affiliation to a recognised party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2014-11-04
Independent 2014-11-05 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Privacy 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Treasury Board Access to Information 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Treasury Board Ethics 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Conception Bay South Municipal Government Councillor 2005-10-03 - 2008-10