Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Siobhan Coady

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-11-11

Place of Birth:  Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. John's South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. John's West House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Newfoundland and Labrador 2017-07-31 -  
Minister Responsible for the Office of Public Engagement Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-12-14 -  
Minister of Natural Resources Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-12-14 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
St. John's South--Mount Pearl Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. John's South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. John's West House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-11-30 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Newfoundland and Labrador 2017-07-31 -  
Minister Responsible for the Office of Public Engagement Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-12-14 -  
Minister of Natural Resources Newfoundland and Labrador 2015-12-14 -