Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Megan Leslie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-09-29

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  community legal worker, anti-poverty activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Halifax New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2009-02-13 - 2010-05-02
Human Resources and Skills Development Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Literacy 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Homelessness 2009-02-13 - 2010-05-02
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Environment Environment 2011-05-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Justice Justice 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Boys will be girls: sex reassignment surgery and the ethics of state funding. Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies. 13:239-60 Annual 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Halifax New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2009-02-13 - 2010-05-02
Human Resources and Skills Development Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Literacy 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Homelessness 2009-02-13 - 2010-05-02
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Environment Environment 2011-05-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Justice Justice 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Boys will be girls: sex reassignment surgery and the ethics of state funding. Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies. 13:239-60 Annual 2004