Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Greg Kerr

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-10-08

Place of Birth:  Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Annapolis West House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act Nova Scotia 1980-07-08 - 1981-12-16
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act Nova Scotia 1986-04-17 - 1987-02-06
Minister of the Environment Nova Scotia 1981-12-17 - 1983-11-08
Minister of Housing Nova Scotia 1988-07-28 - 1989-01-05
Minister of Tourism and Culture Nova Scotia 1992-02 - 1993
Minister of Sport and Recreation Nova Scotia 1987-12-03 - 1989-12-31
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness Nova Scotia 1980-07-08 - 1981-12-16
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness Nova Scotia 1986-04-17 - 1987-02-06
Minister of Finance Nova Scotia 1983-11-09 - 1993

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Annapolis County Regional Government Municipal Councillor
Served one term
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
West Nova Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Annapolis West House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act Nova Scotia 1980-07-08 - 1981-12-16
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act Nova Scotia 1986-04-17 - 1987-02-06
Minister of the Environment Nova Scotia 1981-12-17 - 1983-11-08
Minister of Housing Nova Scotia 1988-07-28 - 1989-01-05
Minister of Tourism and Culture Nova Scotia 1992-02 - 1993
Minister of Sport and Recreation Nova Scotia 1987-12-03 - 1989-12-31
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness Nova Scotia 1980-07-08 - 1981-12-16
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness Nova Scotia 1986-04-17 - 1987-02-06
Minister of Finance Nova Scotia 1983-11-09 - 1993

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Annapolis County Regional Government Municipal Councillor
Served one term
  -