Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Carol Hughes

Current Member of The House of Commons - Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-11-26

Place of Birth:  Val Caron, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union officer, representative, public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5376
  Fax: 613-995-6661
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

289-A Hillside Drive South
Elliot Lake, Ontario
P5A1N7
  Toll Free: 1-855-297-4200
  Phone: 705-848-8080
  Fax: 705-848-1818
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca


12-B Byng Avenue
Kapuskasing, Ontario
P5N 1W3
  Toll Free: 1-800-920-2057
  Phone: 705-355-5533
  Fax: 705-337-6869
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,687 days (10 years, 1 month, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-07 -  
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-07 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2015-11-12 - 2015-12-06
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Great Lakes 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5376
  Fax: 613-995-6661
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

289-A Hillside Drive South
Elliot Lake, Ontario
P5A1N7
  Toll Free: 1-855-297-4200
  Phone: 705-848-8080
  Fax: 705-848-1818
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca


12-B Byng Avenue
Kapuskasing, Ontario
P5N 1W3
  Toll Free: 1-800-920-2057
  Phone: 705-355-5533
  Fax: 705-337-6869
  Email: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,687 days (10 years, 1 month, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-07 -  
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015-12-07 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2015-11-12 - 2015-12-06
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Great Lakes 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)