Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Phil McColeman

Current Member of The House of Commons - Brantford--Brant, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-03-15

Place of Birth:  Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  construction executive, property manager, project manager (construction), real estate developer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3118
  Fax: 613-992-6382
  Email: Phil.McColeman@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

108 St. George Street, Suite 3
Brantford, Ontario
N3R 1V6
  Phone: 519-754-4300
  Fax: 519-751-8177
  Email: Phil.McColeman@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,689 days (10 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brantford--Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2017-09-25 -  
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-10-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-26 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3118
  Fax: 613-992-6382
  Email: Phil.McColeman@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

108 St. George Street, Suite 3
Brantford, Ontario
N3R 1V6
  Phone: 519-754-4300
  Fax: 519-751-8177
  Email: Phil.McColeman@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,689 days (10 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brantford--Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Brant Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2017-09-25 -  
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-10-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-26 -  )