Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Kirsty Duncan, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Etobicoke North, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-10-31

Place of Birth:  Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lecturer, athlete, author, geographer

Notes: Member of the 2007 Nobel Peace Prize-winning Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4702
  Fax: 613-995-8359
  Email: Kirsty.Duncan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

815 Albion Road
Etobicoke, Ontario
M9V 1A3
  Phone: 416-747-6003
  Fax: 416-747-8295
  Email: Kirsty.Duncan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,569 days (9 years, 9 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Science and Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2018-01-25 - 2018-07-17
Minister of Science 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-24
Minister of Science and Sport 2018-07-18 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health, Public 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Veterans Affairs 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Environment 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Consular Services 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Development 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Status of Women 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Cooperation 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Sports 2015 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health, Public 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-01-29 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2016-08-22 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

STDA (Scottish Dance Teachers' Alliance) theory workbooks. N. Las Vegas: Highland X Press; 4 v. s.d

Environment and health: protecting our common future. Southampton; Boston: WIT Press; xvi, 169 p. c2008

Hunting the 1918 flu: one scientist's search for a virus killer. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; 297 p. 2003

Global climate change and women's health. Women & Environments International Magazine. 74/75:10-11 Spring/Summer 2007

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4702
  Fax: 613-995-8359
  Email: Kirsty.Duncan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

815 Albion Road
Etobicoke, Ontario
M9V 1A3
  Phone: 416-747-6003
  Fax: 416-747-8295
  Email: Kirsty.Duncan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,569 days (9 years, 9 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Etobicoke North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Science and Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2018-01-25 - 2018-07-17
Minister of Science 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-24
Minister of Science and Sport 2018-07-18 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health, Public 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Veterans Affairs 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Environment 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Consular Services 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Development 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Status of Women 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Cooperation 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Sports 2015 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health, Public 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-01-29 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2016-08-22 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

STDA (Scottish Dance Teachers' Alliance) theory workbooks. N. Las Vegas: Highland X Press; 4 v. s.d

Environment and health: protecting our common future. Southampton; Boston: WIT Press; xvi, 169 p. c2008

Hunting the 1918 flu: one scientist's search for a virus killer. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; 297 p. 2003

Global climate change and women's health. Women & Environments International Magazine. 74/75:10-11 Spring/Summer 2007