Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frank Valeriote

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-08-15

Place of Birth:  Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2013-08-21 - 2015-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2014-03-24 - 2015-08
Industry Auto Policy 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2009-08-14 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Auto Policy 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
For 18 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2013-08-21 - 2015-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2014-03-24 - 2015-08
Industry Auto Policy 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2009-08-14 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Auto Policy 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
For 18 years.
  -