Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ben Lobb

Current Member of The House of Commons - Huron--Bruce, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-09-10

Place of Birth:  Huron, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business analyst

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8234
  Fax: 613-995-6350
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

30 Victoria Street North (Main Office)
Goderich, Ontario
N7A 2R6
  Phone: 519-524-6560
  Fax: 519-612-1141
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca


5101 Highway 21 South
Box 9, Site 4
Port Elgin, Ontario
N0H 2C5
  Phone: 519-832-2999
  Fax: 519-832-2995
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,691 days (10 years, 1 month, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Employment 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Transport Transport 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development Workforce 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Employment and Social Development Labour 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8234
  Fax: 613-995-6350
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

30 Victoria Street North (Main Office)
Goderich, Ontario
N7A 2R6
  Phone: 519-524-6560
  Fax: 519-612-1141
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca


5101 Highway 21 South
Box 9, Site 4
Port Elgin, Ontario
N0H 2C5
  Phone: 519-832-2999
  Fax: 519-832-2995
  Email: Ben.Lobb@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,691 days (10 years, 1 month, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Huron--Bruce Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Employment 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Transport Transport 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development Workforce 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Employment and Social Development Labour 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)