Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Greg Rickford, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-09-24

Place of Birth:  Paris, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-01-30 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2010-08-31 - 2011-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Operations Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kenora-Rainy River Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines Ontario 2018-06-29 -  
Minister of Indigenous Affairs Ontario 2018-06-29 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Kenora Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-01-30 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2010-08-31 - 2011-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Operations Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kenora-Rainy River Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines Ontario 2018-06-29 -  
Minister of Indigenous Affairs Ontario 2018-06-29 -