Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Terence H. Young

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-07-24

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, author, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Parkdale Independent 1974-07-08 Defeated
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halton Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance Ontario 1998-11-23 - 1999-06-02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1998-11-22

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-uncle Denton Massey
(M.P.)
1900-06-20 1984-01-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Death by prescription: a father takes on his daughter's killer-- the multi-billion dollar pharmaceutical industry. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 400 p. c2007

Mourir sur ordonnance : un père enquête sur l'industrie pharmaceutique; traduit de l'anglais par Françoise Forest et Geneviève Boulanger. Montréal: Éditions Écosociété; 351 p. c2011

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Parkdale Independent 1974-07-08 Defeated
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Oakville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halton Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance Ontario 1998-11-23 - 1999-06-02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1998-11-22

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-uncle Denton Massey
(M.P.)
1900-06-20 1984-01-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Death by prescription: a father takes on his daughter's killer-- the multi-billion dollar pharmaceutical industry. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 400 p. c2007

Mourir sur ordonnance : un père enquête sur l'industrie pharmaceutique; traduit de l'anglais par Françoise Forest et Geneviève Boulanger. Montréal: Éditions Écosociété; 351 p. c2011