Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Peter Kent, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Thornhill, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-07-27

Place of Birth:  Bramshott, Sussex, England

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, broadcasting executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0253
  Fax: 613-992-0887
  Email: Peter.Kent@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7378 Yonge Street
Unit 41 B
Thornhill, Ontario
L4J 8J1
  Phone: 905-886-9911
  Fax: 905-886-5267
  Email: Peter.Kent@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,535 days (9 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. Paul's Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas) 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2016-07-13 - 2017-08-29
Ethics 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Cadet   -  
Canadian Army Reserve Force Member   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

How I unplugged the CBC. Maclean's. 115(19):84 May 13, 2002

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0253
  Fax: 613-992-0887
  Email: Peter.Kent@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7378 Yonge Street
Unit 41 B
Thornhill, Ontario
L4J 8J1
  Phone: 905-886-9911
  Fax: 905-886-5267
  Email: Peter.Kent@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,535 days (9 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. Paul's Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Thornhill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas) 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2016-07-13 - 2017-08-29
Ethics 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Cadet   -  
Canadian Army Reserve Force Member   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

How I unplugged the CBC. Maclean's. 115(19):84 May 13, 2002