Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bruce Hyer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-08-06

Place of Birth:  Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Profession | Occupation:  biologist, ecologist, forester, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Green Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2012-04-22
Independent 2012-04-23 - 2013-12-12
Green Party of Canada 2013-12-13 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Small Business 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2014-02-03 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Industry Small Business 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Environment National Parks 2008-11-17 - 2011-11-01
Environment Climate Change 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Water 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Biodiversity 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Effects of roads and log hauling on woodland caribou use of a traditional wintering area near Armstrong, Ontario. Thesis (M.Sc.F.) -- Lakehead University; viii, 103 leaves. 1997

The gypsy moth: dispelling the myths. Probe Post. 9(4):8 Winter 1987

Moving toward sustainability: three demonstrations of ideas and methods that create jobs. [Winnipeg]: International Institute for Sustainable Development; 12 p. [1994]

A small boy's real log cabin. In: Islands of hope: Ontario's parks and wilderness / edited by Lori Labatt and Bruce Litteljohn. Richmond Hill, Ont.: Firefly Books; p.265-8. 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Green Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2012-04-22
Independent 2012-04-23 - 2013-12-12
Green Party of Canada 2013-12-13 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Small Business 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2014-02-03 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Industry Small Business 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Environment National Parks 2008-11-17 - 2011-11-01
Environment Climate Change 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Water 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Environment Biodiversity 2011-06-02 - 2011-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Effects of roads and log hauling on woodland caribou use of a traditional wintering area near Armstrong, Ontario. Thesis (M.Sc.F.) -- Lakehead University; viii, 103 leaves. 1997

The gypsy moth: dispelling the myths. Probe Post. 9(4):8 Winter 1987

Moving toward sustainability: three demonstrations of ideas and methods that create jobs. [Winnipeg]: International Institute for Sustainable Development; 12 p. [1994]

A small boy's real log cabin. In: Islands of hope: Ontario's parks and wilderness / edited by Lori Labatt and Bruce Litteljohn. Richmond Hill, Ont.: Firefly Books; p.265-8. 2004