Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Malcolm Allen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-05-30

Place of Birth:  Glasgow, Scotland

Profession | Occupation:  electrician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Welland New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-01-28 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2011-05-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Food Security 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Energy 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pelham Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2008 - 2008-10
Pelham Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2003 - 2008-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Welland New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-01-28 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2011-05-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Food Security 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Energy 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pelham Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2008 - 2008-10
Pelham Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2003 - 2008-10