Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gail Shea, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-04-06

Place of Birth:  Skinner's Pond, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, public servant

Notes: Of Acadian origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of National Revenue 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Operations Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Tignish-Deblois Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister of Transportation and Public Works Prince Edward Island 2002-08-22 - 2007-06-11
Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Board Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister responsible for Island Waste Management Corporation Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board School Board School Trustee   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Egmont Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of National Revenue 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Operations Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Tignish-Deblois Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 2000-04-17 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister of Transportation and Public Works Prince Edward Island 2002-08-22 - 2007-06-11
Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Board Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21
Minister responsible for Island Waste Management Corporation Prince Edward Island 2000-05-01 - 2002-08-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board School Board School Trustee   -