Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Dorion

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-08-17

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour relations consultant, senior public servant, sociologist, librarian

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2011-01-21 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Justice Human Rights 2009-12-15 - 2011-01-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'école française ne suffit pas [le choix de l'anglais comme langue de vie par les immigrants adultes au Québec]. Action nationale. 92(6): 82-7 juin 2002

Inclure : quelle laïcité pour le Québec?. Montréal: Québec Amérique; 2013

À Rosemère et ailleurs, l'OLF [Office de la langue française] doit procéder sans délai aux révisions nécessaires. Action nationale. 81(2):276-80 févr. 1991

Le projet souverainiste et l'État québécois : pour une politique de la conviction. Action nationale. 92(9-10):18-25 nov.-déc. 2002

Le recul de l'enseignement [primaire et secondaire] en français au Québec. Action nationale. 92(3):23-45 mars 2002

La bataille du français [au Québec] : le français, langue de la Cité. Action nationale. 83(2):160-173 févr. 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2011-01-21 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-01-20
Justice Human Rights 2009-12-15 - 2011-01-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'école française ne suffit pas [le choix de l'anglais comme langue de vie par les immigrants adultes au Québec]. Action nationale. 92(6): 82-7 juin 2002

Inclure : quelle laïcité pour le Québec?. Montréal: Québec Amérique; 2013

À Rosemère et ailleurs, l'OLF [Office de la langue française] doit procéder sans délai aux révisions nécessaires. Action nationale. 81(2):276-80 févr. 1991

Le projet souverainiste et l'État québécois : pour une politique de la conviction. Action nationale. 92(9-10):18-25 nov.-déc. 2002

Le recul de l'enseignement [primaire et secondaire] en français au Québec. Action nationale. 92(3):23-45 mars 2002

La bataille du français [au Québec] : le français, langue de la Cité. Action nationale. 83(2):160-173 févr. 1993