Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marc Garneau, P.C., C.C., C.D.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Westmount, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-02-23

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  engineer

Notes: In October 1984, became the first Canadian astronaut to fly in space.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-7267
  Fax: 613-995-8632
  Email: Marc.Garneau@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4060 Sainte-Catherine Street West, Suite 340
Westmount, Quebec
H3Z 2Z3
  Phone: 514-283-2013
  Fax: 514-283-9790
  Email: Marc.Garneau@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,535 days (9 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Westmount--Ville-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Westmount--Ville-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport 2015-11-04 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-27
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Science and Technology 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-31
Industry 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-31
Parliamentary Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Natural Resources 2013-04-18 - 2013-08-20
Foreign Affairs 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Trade 2013-08-21 - 2014-01-22
Francophonie 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-United States Relations Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-01-09
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-05-12 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Promoted Commander in 1982 when he was at the Canadian Land Force Command and Staff College. Transferred to Ottawa in 1983. Promoted Captain in January 1986. Retired 1989.
Captain 1977 - 1989
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Served on HMCS Algonquin.
Combat systems engineer 1974 - 1976

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

OGLOW: an experiment to measure orbiter and earth optical emissions. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):227-39 Sept. 1985

Concentric drop dynamics experiment on KC-135 (preliminary results). In : Proceedings "Spacebound '87" : first Canadian Workshop on R & D Opportunities on board the Space Station: May 6-8, 1987, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada / sponsored by the Space Division of the National Research Council of Canada = Comptes rendus : "87, Objectif espace" : premier atelier canadien sur les possibilités de R et D à bord de la station spatiale : du 6 au 8 mai 1987, Université d'Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada / parrainé par la Division de l'espace du Conseil national de recherche du Canada. Ottawa: National Research Council Canada; p.139-45. [1987?]

Mission 41-G tests supporting the development of a Space Vision System. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):256-67 Sept. 1985

The Canadian Payload Specialist's report on Mission 41-G. Canadian and Aeronautics Space Journal. 31(3):210-14 Sept. 1985

The SPEAM sunphotometer experiment on Mission 41-G. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):240-8 Sept. 1985

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-7267
  Fax: 613-995-8632
  Email: Marc.Garneau@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4060 Sainte-Catherine Street West, Suite 340
Westmount, Quebec
H3Z 2Z3
  Phone: 514-283-2013
  Fax: 514-283-9790
  Email: Marc.Garneau@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,535 days (9 years, 8 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Westmount--Ville-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Westmount--Ville-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport 2015-11-04 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-27
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Science and Technology 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-31
Industry 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-31
Parliamentary Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Natural Resources 2013-04-18 - 2013-08-20
Foreign Affairs 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
International Trade 2013-08-21 - 2014-01-22
Francophonie 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-United States Relations Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-01-09
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-05-12 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Promoted Commander in 1982 when he was at the Canadian Land Force Command and Staff College. Transferred to Ottawa in 1983. Promoted Captain in January 1986. Retired 1989.
Captain 1977 - 1989
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Served on HMCS Algonquin.
Combat systems engineer 1974 - 1976

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

OGLOW: an experiment to measure orbiter and earth optical emissions. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):227-39 Sept. 1985

Concentric drop dynamics experiment on KC-135 (preliminary results). In : Proceedings "Spacebound '87" : first Canadian Workshop on R & D Opportunities on board the Space Station: May 6-8, 1987, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada / sponsored by the Space Division of the National Research Council of Canada = Comptes rendus : "87, Objectif espace" : premier atelier canadien sur les possibilités de R et D à bord de la station spatiale : du 6 au 8 mai 1987, Université d'Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada / parrainé par la Division de l'espace du Conseil national de recherche du Canada. Ottawa: National Research Council Canada; p.139-45. [1987?]

Mission 41-G tests supporting the development of a Space Vision System. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):256-67 Sept. 1985

The Canadian Payload Specialist's report on Mission 41-G. Canadian and Aeronautics Space Journal. 31(3):210-14 Sept. 1985

The SPEAM sunphotometer experiment on Mission 41-G. Canadian Aeronautics and Space Journal. 31(3):240-8 Sept. 1985