Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Randy Hoback

Current Member of The House of Commons - Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-12-19

Place of Birth:  Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-3295
  Fax: 613-995-6819
  Email: Randy.Hoback@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

211 Centre Street, P.O. Box 2969
Nipawin, Saskatchewan
S0E 1E0
  Phone: 306-862-2203
  Fax: 306-862-2267
  Email: Randy.Hoback.C2@parl.gc.ca


79 11th Street West (Main Office)
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
S6V 3A8
  Toll Free: 1-800-939-0940
  Phone: 306-953-8622
  Fax: 306-953-8625
  Email: Randy.Hoback.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-U.S. Relations 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-3295
  Fax: 613-995-6819
  Email: Randy.Hoback@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

211 Centre Street, P.O. Box 2969
Nipawin, Saskatchewan
S0E 1E0
  Phone: 306-862-2203
  Fax: 306-862-2267
  Email: Randy.Hoback.C2@parl.gc.ca


79 11th Street West (Main Office)
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
S6V 3A8
  Toll Free: 1-800-939-0940
  Phone: 306-953-8622
  Fax: 306-953-8625
  Email: Randy.Hoback.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-U.S. Relations 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)