Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kelly Block

Current Member of The House of Commons - Carlton Trail--Eagle Creek, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-11-30

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1551
  Fax: 613-943-2010
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

634 Main Street, P.O. Box 3400
Humboldt, Saskatchewan
S0K 2A0
  Phone: 306-682-1611
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


309 Main Street, Unit 4, P.O. Box 1808
Rosetown, Saskatchewan
S0L 2V0
  Phone: 306-882-6447
  Fax: 306-882-6443
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


725 Centennial Drive South, Unit 2B (Main Office)
P.O. Box 38
Martensville, Saskatchewan
S0K 2T0
  Phone: 306-975-4004
  Fax: 306-975-4051
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,715 days (10 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Carlton Trail--Eagle Creek Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waldheim Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2003
Waldheim Municipal Government Mayor 2003-10 - 2008

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1551
  Fax: 613-943-2010
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

634 Main Street, P.O. Box 3400
Humboldt, Saskatchewan
S0K 2A0
  Phone: 306-682-1611
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


309 Main Street, Unit 4, P.O. Box 1808
Rosetown, Saskatchewan
S0L 2V0
  Phone: 306-882-6447
  Fax: 306-882-6443
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


725 Centennial Drive South, Unit 2B (Main Office)
P.O. Box 38
Martensville, Saskatchewan
S0K 2T0
  Phone: 306-975-4004
  Fax: 306-975-4051
  Email: Kelly.Block@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,715 days (10 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Carlton Trail--Eagle Creek Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waldheim Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2003
Waldheim Municipal Government Mayor 2003-10 - 2008