Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael L. MacDonald

Current Senator - Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Place of Birth:  Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-1866
  Fax: 613-995-1853
  Email: michael.macdonald@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,669 days (10 years, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-16 - 2009-06-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-16 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-20 - 2009-04-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-28 - 2010-10-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-20 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-01 - 2011-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-24 - 2010-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-07 - 2012-02-09)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-14 - 2013-08-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-03-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-16 - 2012-05-17)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-03 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-17 - 2014-06-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-18 - 2015-06-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-13 - 2018-11-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-1866
  Fax: 613-995-1853
  Email: michael.macdonald@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,669 days (10 years, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-16 - 2009-06-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-16 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-20 - 2009-04-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-28 - 2010-10-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-20 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-01 - 2011-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-24 - 2010-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-07 - 2012-02-09)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-14 - 2013-08-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-03-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-16 - 2012-05-17)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-03 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-17 - 2014-06-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-18 - 2015-06-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-13 - 2018-11-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)