Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael Duffy

Current Senator - Prince Edward Island

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, political commentator, reporter

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-4163
  Fax: 613-947-4157
  Email: Michael.Duffy@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,632 days (9 years, 11 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2013-05-15
Independent 2013-05-16 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-03 - 2009-11-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-09-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-26 - 2009-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-12 - 2009-06-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-16 - 2010-06-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-07 - 2010-07-08)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-19 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-06 - 2010-12-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-19 - 2011-10-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2011-09-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-06 - 2012-06-06)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-12-10 - 2012-12-10)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-22 - 2013-04-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-20 - 2013-05-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2018-02-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-11-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-02-28 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 - 2018-03-20)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 - 2018-11-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-24 - 2018-11-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-06 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-4163
  Fax: 613-947-4157
  Email: Michael.Duffy@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,632 days (9 years, 11 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2013-05-15
Independent 2013-05-16 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-03 - 2009-11-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-09-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-26 - 2009-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-12 - 2009-06-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-16 - 2010-06-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-07 - 2010-07-08)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-19 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-06 - 2010-12-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-19 - 2011-10-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2011-09-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-06 - 2012-06-06)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-12-10 - 2012-12-10)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-22 - 2013-04-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-20 - 2013-05-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2018-02-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-11-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-02-28 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 - 2018-03-20)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 - 2018-11-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-24 - 2018-11-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-06 -  )