Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Patrick Brazeau

Current Senator - Repentigny, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  aboriginal leader

Notes: Member of the Algonquin Nation and a citizen of the Indian Reserve of Kitigan Zibi near Maniwaki, Quebec.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-8625
  Fax: 613-995-8647
  Email: Patrick.Brazeau@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,599 days (9 years, 10 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 - 2013-02-06
Independent 2013-02-07 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-10-31 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-15)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-17 - 2009-06-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-19 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-02 - 2009-11-03)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-13 - 2010-05-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-12-09)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-22 - 2010-10-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-02-06)
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

Served on HMCS Carleton, in Ottawa.
Military   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Discussion paper on the proposed First Nations Governance Act- Bill C-7: prepared for the Congress of Aboriginal Peoples. [s.l.: s.n.]; 7 p. 2003

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-8625
  Fax: 613-995-8647
  Email: Patrick.Brazeau@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,599 days (9 years, 10 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 - 2013-02-06
Independent 2013-02-07 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-10-31 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-15)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-17 - 2009-06-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-19 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-02 - 2009-11-03)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-13 - 2010-05-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-12-09)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-22 - 2010-10-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-02-06)
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

Served on HMCS Carleton, in Ottawa.
Military   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Discussion paper on the proposed First Nations Governance Act- Bill C-7: prepared for the Congress of Aboriginal Peoples. [s.l.: s.n.]; 7 p. 2003