Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Irving Gerstein, C.M., O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-02-10

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  fundraiser, corporate director, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,596 days (7 years, 1 month, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2016-02-10 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2016-02-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-22 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-10-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-06 - 2014-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-05 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-04-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-01 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-05-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-14 - 2012-03-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,596 days (7 years, 1 month, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2016-02-10 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2016-02-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-22 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-10-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-06 - 2014-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-05 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-04-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-01 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-05-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-14 - 2012-03-15)