Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Pamela Wallin, O.C., S.O.M.

Current Senator - Saskatchewan

Place of Birth:  Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, entrepreneur, corporate director, chancellor emeritus

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2794
  Fax: 613-995-0173
  Email: pamela.wallin@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,605 days (9 years, 10 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2013-05-16
Independent 2013-05-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-03-28)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-05-11 - 2009-11-24)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-28 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-04 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2010-04-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2010-04-13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-15 - 2011-03-26)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-13 - 2011-06-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-28 - 2013-03-28)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

Three-year investiture, serving in the capacity as Honorary Colonel for the Air Staff located at National Defence Headquarters in Ottawa.
Honorary Colonel 2009-08-01 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Since you asked. Toronto: Random House Canada; 295 p. 1998

The comfort of cats. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 143 p. c2002

Fathers know best. In : The first man in my life : daughters write about their fathers / edited by Sandra Martin. Toronto: Penguin Canada; p. 239-45. 2007

Speaking of success: collected wisdom insights and reflections. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 263 p. 2001

Appreciations of Alice Munro. Virginia Quarterly Review. 82(3):91-107 Summer 2006

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2794
  Fax: 613-995-0173
  Email: pamela.wallin@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,605 days (9 years, 10 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2013-05-16
Independent 2013-05-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-03-28)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-05-11 - 2009-11-24)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-28 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-04 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2010-04-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2010-04-13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-15 - 2011-03-26)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-13 - 2011-06-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-28 - 2013-03-28)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

Three-year investiture, serving in the capacity as Honorary Colonel for the Air Staff located at National Defence Headquarters in Ottawa.
Honorary Colonel 2009-08-01 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Since you asked. Toronto: Random House Canada; 295 p. 1998

The comfort of cats. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 143 p. c2002

Fathers know best. In : The first man in my life : daughters write about their fathers / edited by Sandra Martin. Toronto: Penguin Canada; p. 239-45. 2007

Speaking of success: collected wisdom insights and reflections. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 263 p. 2001

Appreciations of Alice Munro. Virginia Quarterly Review. 82(3):91-107 Summer 2006