Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Fred Dickson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-07-04

Place of Birth:  Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-02-09 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,134 days (3 years, 1 month, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2012-02-09 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2012-02-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-05-13 - 2009-05-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-13 - 2009-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-15 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-16 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-28 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-25 - 2010-05-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-25 - 2010-05-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-02 - 2012-02-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2010-04-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,134 days (3 years, 1 month, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2012-02-09 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-02 - 2012-02-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-05-13 - 2009-05-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-13 - 2009-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-15 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-12 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-16 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-28 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-25 - 2010-05-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-25 - 2010-05-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-02 - 2012-02-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2010-04-22)