Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Claude Carignan, P.C.

Current Senator - Mille Isles, Quebec

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professor of law

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0240
  Fax: 613-992-0246
  Email: claude.carignan@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,393 days (9 years, 3 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2011-05-25 - 2013-08-29
Leader of the Government in the Senate 2013-08-30 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2015-11-04 - 2017-03-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-03-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-06 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-23 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-30 - 2010-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-16 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-04-15)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-21 - 2013-06-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-29 - 2012-10-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-21 - 2013-06-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-25 - 2015-05-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-05-10 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-12 - 2017-04-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-09-10 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Eustache Municipal Government Mayor 2000-11 - 2009-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Loi annotée sur les décrets de convention collective. [Nouv. éd.] Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; 1 v. c1996

Rapports collectifs de travail : DRT 2208 : recueil de jurisprudence. Montréal: Coopérative étudiante de la Faculté de droit de l'Université de Montréal; 592 p. [1995]

Loi annotée sur les décrets de convention collective. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; xix, 209 p. 1990

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0240
  Fax: 613-992-0246
  Email: claude.carignan@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,393 days (9 years, 3 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2011-05-25 - 2013-08-29
Leader of the Government in the Senate 2013-08-30 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2015-11-04 - 2017-03-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-03-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-06 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-23 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-30 - 2010-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-16 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-04-15)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-21 - 2013-06-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-29 - 2012-10-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-21 - 2013-06-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-25 - 2015-05-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-05-10 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-12 - 2017-04-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-09-10 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Eustache Municipal Government Mayor 2000-11 - 2009-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Loi annotée sur les décrets de convention collective. [Nouv. éd.] Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; 1 v. c1996

Rapports collectifs de travail : DRT 2208 : recueil de jurisprudence. Montréal: Coopérative étudiante de la Faculté de droit de l'Université de Montréal; 592 p. [1995]

Loi annotée sur les décrets de convention collective. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur; xix, 209 p. 1990