Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Judith G. Seidman

Current Senator - De la Durantaye, Quebec

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, educator, social worker, epidemiologist, researcher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0110
  Fax: 613-992-0118
  Email: judith.seidman@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,402 days (9 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-30 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-30 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-31 - 2010-04-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-05 - 2010-07-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-01 - 2010-11-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-02-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-06 - 2012-06-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-16 - 2011-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-11-21)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-26 - 2012-03-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-04 - 2012-06-11)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-08 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-02 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2014-06-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-09-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-08 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-15 - 2015-06-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-22 - 2015-06-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-01 - 2015-06-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-06-17)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-24 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-07 - 2010-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0110
  Fax: 613-992-0118
  Email: judith.seidman@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,402 days (9 years, 3 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-30 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-30 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-31 - 2010-04-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-05 - 2010-07-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-01 - 2010-11-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-02-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-06 - 2012-06-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-16 - 2011-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-11-21)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-26 - 2012-03-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-04 - 2012-06-11)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-08 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-02 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2014-06-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-09-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-08 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-15 - 2015-06-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-22 - 2015-06-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-01 - 2015-06-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-06-17)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-24 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-07 - 2010-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )