Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Doug Finley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-07-25

Place of Birth:  Exeter, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-05-11 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, director, administrator-manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,354 days (3 years, 8 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario - South Coast Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 - 2013-05-11 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 - 2013-05-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-30 - 2009-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-17 - 2010-03-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-26 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-15 - 2010-10-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-17 - 2011-10-19)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-27 - 2012-02-28)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Diane Finley
(M.P.)
1957-10-03  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,354 days (3 years, 8 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario - South Coast Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 - 2013-05-11 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 - 2013-05-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-30 - 2009-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-17 - 2010-03-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-26 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-15 - 2010-10-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-17 - 2011-10-19)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-27 - 2012-02-28)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Diane Finley
(M.P.)
1957-10-03