Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fin Donnelly

Current Member of The House of Commons - Port Moody--Coquitlam, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-05-27

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, environmentalist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4455
  Fax: 613-947-4458
  Email: Fin.Donnelly@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1116 Austin Avenue
Coquitlam, British Columbia
V3K 3P5
  Phone: 604-664-9229
  Fax: 604-664-9231
  Email: Fin.Donnelly@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,146 days (8 years, 7 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2009-11-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2009-11-09 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Fisheries and Oceans 2015-11-12 -  
Canadian Coast Guard 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Infrastructure 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Infrastructure and Communities 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam's Municipality Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2009

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4455
  Fax: 613-947-4458
  Email: Fin.Donnelly@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1116 Austin Avenue
Coquitlam, British Columbia
V3K 3P5
  Phone: 604-664-9229
  Fax: 604-664-9231
  Email: Fin.Donnelly@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,146 days (8 years, 7 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2009-11-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2009-11-09 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Fisheries and Oceans 2015-11-12 -  
Canadian Coast Guard 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Infrastructure 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Infrastructure and Communities 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam's Municipality Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2009