Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Braley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-05-31

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,291 days (3 years, 6 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-05-20 - 2013-11-30 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-05-20 - 2013-11-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-20 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-20 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-29 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2010-11-25)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-31 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-25 - 2012-10-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-06 - 2013-06-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-29 - 2011-12-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-01 - 2012-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2013-11-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-04 - 2010-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,291 days (3 years, 6 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-05-20 - 2013-11-30 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-05-20 - 2013-11-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-20 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-20 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-29 - 2010-10-04)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2010-11-25)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-31 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-25 - 2012-10-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-06 - 2013-06-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-29 - 2011-12-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-01 - 2012-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2013-11-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-04 - 2010-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)