Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Salma Ataullahjan

Current Senator - Toronto, Ontario

Place of Birth:  Mardan, Pakistan

Profession | Occupation:  activist, realtor, artist

Notes: First Canadian of Pakistani origin appointed to the Senate.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-5906
  Fax: 613-947-5908
  Email: salma.ataullahjan@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,053 days (8 years, 4 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative Party of Canada 2010-07-09 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Brampton South Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-07-09 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-23 - 2013-03-25)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-06 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-03 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-07 - 2010-12-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2011-02-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-28 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-21 - 2011-03-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-04 - 2011-01-31)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-15)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-13 - 2013-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-02 - 2011-11-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2011-06-23 - 2015-05-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-16 - 2012-10-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-02 - 2015-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-17 - 2015-05-06)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-22 - 2015-03-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2014-11-04)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-09 - 2014-06-10)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-20 - 2015-04-21)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-30 - 2018-05-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-04-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-5906
  Fax: 613-947-5908
  Email: salma.ataullahjan@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,053 days (8 years, 4 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative Party of Canada 2010-07-09 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Brampton South Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-07-09 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-23 - 2013-03-25)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-06 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-03 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-07 - 2010-12-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2011-02-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-28 - 2011-03-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-21 - 2011-03-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-04 - 2011-01-31)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-15)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-13 - 2013-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-02 - 2011-11-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2011-06-23 - 2015-05-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-16 - 2012-10-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-02 - 2015-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-17 - 2015-05-06)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-22 - 2015-03-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2014-11-04)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-09 - 2014-06-10)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-20 - 2015-04-21)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-30 - 2018-05-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-04-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)