Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Julian Fantino, P.C., O.Ont., C.O.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-08-13

Place of Birth:  Vendoglio, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  police officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,785 days (4 years, 10 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaughan Conservative Party of Canada 2010-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Vaughan--Woodbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vaughan Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-11-29 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2011-05-18 - 2012-07-03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Minister for International Cooperation 2012-07-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
National Security Member 2012-07-04 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Duty: the life of a cop. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 320 p. 2007

Convergence of advances in science, technology, and investigative skills. Police Chief. 76 (10):44ff Oct. 2009

Child pornography on the internet: new challenges require new ideas. Police Chief. 70 (12):28, 30 Dec. 2003

Crime prevention: are we missing the mark?. Police Chief. 71 (3):22ff Mar. 2004

Hate crime: a Canadian perspective. Police Chief. 70 (8): 36-8, 93 Aug. 2003

Ontario Provincial Traffic Safety Program. Police Chief. 76 (7):30-4 July 2009

Taking crime prevention back to the future. Police Chief. 66 (5):18-21 May 199

SARS outbreak 2003: the response of the Toronto Police Service. Police Chief. 72 (4):22ff Apr. 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,785 days (4 years, 10 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaughan Conservative Party of Canada 2010-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Vaughan--Woodbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vaughan Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-11-29 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2011-05-18 - 2012-07-03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Minister for International Cooperation 2012-07-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
National Security Member 2012-07-04 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-01-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Duty: the life of a cop. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 320 p. 2007

Convergence of advances in science, technology, and investigative skills. Police Chief. 76 (10):44ff Oct. 2009

Child pornography on the internet: new challenges require new ideas. Police Chief. 70 (12):28, 30 Dec. 2003

Crime prevention: are we missing the mark?. Police Chief. 71 (3):22ff Mar. 2004

Hate crime: a Canadian perspective. Police Chief. 70 (8): 36-8, 93 Aug. 2003

Ontario Provincial Traffic Safety Program. Police Chief. 76 (7):30-4 July 2009

Taking crime prevention back to the future. Police Chief. 66 (5):18-21 May 199

SARS outbreak 2003: the response of the Toronto Police Service. Police Chief. 72 (4):22ff Apr. 2005