Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kevin Lamoureux

Current Member of The House of Commons - Winnipeg North, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-01-22

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  air traffic controller

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-6417
  Fax: 613-996-9713
  Email: Kevin.Lamoureux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

98 Mandalay Drive
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2P 1V8
  Phone: 204-984-1767
  Fax: 204-984-1766
  Email: Kevin.Lamoureux@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,857 days (7 years, 9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2010-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Winnipeg Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2010-11-29 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-12-02 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1988-01-26 - 1997-09-30
Independent Liberal Manitoba 1997-10-01 - 2010-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Inkster Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1999-09-20
Inkster Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2003-06-03 - 2010-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1999-09-20
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2003-06-03 - 2010-11-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Air Traffic Controller 1982 - 1985

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-6417
  Fax: 613-996-9713
  Email: Kevin.Lamoureux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

98 Mandalay Drive
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2P 1V8
  Phone: 204-984-1767
  Fax: 204-984-1766
  Email: Kevin.Lamoureux@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,857 days (7 years, 9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2010-11-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Winnipeg Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2010-11-29 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-12-02 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1988-01-26 - 1997-09-30
Independent Liberal Manitoba 1997-10-01 - 2010-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Inkster Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1999-09-20
Inkster Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2003-06-03 - 2010-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1999-09-20
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2003-06-03 - 2010-11-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Air Traffic Controller 1982 - 1985