Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rev. Don Meredith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-07-13

Place of Birth:  St. Ann's, Jama├»ca

Profession | Occupation:  clergyperson, entrepreneur, pastor, businessman, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,336 days (6 years, 4 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2017-05-10 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2015-06-16
Independent 2015-06-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-03-09
Non-affiliated 2017-03-10 - 2017-05-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-17 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-18 - 2011-03-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-17 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-22 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-01 - 2011-02-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-27 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-29 - 2013-05-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-01-31)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-07)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-10-01)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-19 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-09-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2014-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-26 - 2015-05-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-03 - 2014-04-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-11)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-02-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-05 - 2015-02-25)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-09-24)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-02-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,336 days (6 years, 4 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2017-05-10 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2015-06-16
Independent 2015-06-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-03-09
Non-affiliated 2017-03-10 - 2017-05-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-17 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-18 - 2011-03-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-17 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-22 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-01 - 2011-02-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-27 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-29 - 2013-05-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-01-31)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-06 - 2011-12-07)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-10-01)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-19 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-09-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2014-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-26 - 2015-05-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-03 - 2014-04-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-11)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-02-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-05-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-05 - 2015-02-25)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-09-24)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-02-04)