Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michelle Rempel, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1980-02-14

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  research administrator, management consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4275
  Fax: 613-947-9475
  Email: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

70 Country Hills Landing NW
Calgary, Alberta
T3K 2L2
  Phone: 403-216-7777
  Fax: 403-230-4368
  Email: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Refugees 2015-11-20 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4275
  Fax: 613-947-9475
  Email: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

70 Country Hills Landing NW
Calgary, Alberta
T3K 2L2
  Phone: 403-216-7777
  Fax: 403-230-4368
  Email: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Refugees 2015-11-20 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Immigration 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03