Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kennedy Stewart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-11-08

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, policy adviser, musician, columnist, professor (associate), clerk, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,693 days (7 years, 4 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Burnaby South New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05 - 2018-09-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science 2015-11-12 - 2018-09-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-26 - 2018-03-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-20 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immature Policy Analysis: Building Capacity in Eight Major Canadian Cities. In: Policy Analysis in Canada: The State of the Art / edited by Laurent Dobuzinskis, Michael Howlett and David Laycock. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; 265-287 2007

Global Calgary: a globalist strategy for the city of Calgary. Ottawa: Canadian Policy Research Networks; 28 p. 2006

Why Insulate New Institutions? Evaluating Pre- & Post-Change Support for Metropolitan Reform in London and Toronto. In: Metropolitan Governing: Canadian Cases, Comparative Lessons / edited by Patrick J. Smith and Eran Razin. Jerusalem: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Magnes) Press; 245-73 2006

Designing Good Urban Governance Indicators: The Importance of Citizen Participation and Its Evaluation in Greater Vancouver. Cities. 23(3): 196-204 2006

Keith Dowding. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

British Columbia. In: Foundations of Governance: Municipal Government in Canada's Provinces / edited by Andrew Sancton and Robert A. Young. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; S.p. 2009

Local Whole of Government Policy-Making in Vancouver. In: Canada: The State of the Federation, 2004 / edited by Robert Young and Christian Leuprecht. Kingston, On: 251-72 2006

Making local accountability work in British Columbia: executive summary. Victoria, B.C.: Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing; 55 p. 1998

Let's get big: making the case for megacity Vancouver. Vancouver Magazine. 38 (3):11 Apr. 2005

Inaction Costs: Understanding Metropolitan Governmental System Reform Dynamics in Toronto. Canadian Political Science Review. 2(1): 16-34 2008

Local Government Reform in British Columbia, 1991-2005: One Oar in the Water. In: Municipal Reforms in Canada: Dynamics, Dimensions, Determinants / edited by Joseph Garcea and Edward C. LeSage Jr. Don Mills, On: 25-56 2005

Think democracy: options for local democratic reform in Vancouver. Vancouver: Institute for Governance Studies, Simon Fraser University; 119 p. 2003

The Road to Best Practices: To Istanbul via Metropolitan Toronto. In: Urban Solutions to Global Problems, edited by Patrick J. Smith, H. Peter Oberlander and Tom Hutton. Vancouver, BC: Centre for Human Settlements; 191-200 1996

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian public policy. 34:403-17 Feb. 2008

Local Government in Canada, 8th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2012

Robert Dahl. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Write the Rules and Win: Understanding Citizen Participation Game Dynamics. Public Administration Review. 67(6): 1067–1076 2007

Beavers and Cats Revisited. Local Government Review. 6(1): 123-156 2004

Legislative recruitment: Using diagnostic testing to explain underrepresentation. Party Politics. 18: 687-707 September 2012

Local Government in Canada, 9th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2016

Citizens and their municipal governments : increasing accountability. Thesis (Dept. of Political Science) -- Simon Fraser University; vii, 122 leaves. 1995

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian Public Policy. 34 (4):403 Dec. 2008

World Cities. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Measuring local democracy: the case of Vancouver. Canadian journal of urban research. 6:160-82 Dec. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,693 days (7 years, 4 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Burnaby South New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Burnaby--Douglas New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05 - 2018-09-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science 2015-11-12 - 2018-09-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-26 - 2018-03-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-20 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immature Policy Analysis: Building Capacity in Eight Major Canadian Cities. In: Policy Analysis in Canada: The State of the Art / edited by Laurent Dobuzinskis, Michael Howlett and David Laycock. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; 265-287 2007

Global Calgary: a globalist strategy for the city of Calgary. Ottawa: Canadian Policy Research Networks; 28 p. 2006

Why Insulate New Institutions? Evaluating Pre- & Post-Change Support for Metropolitan Reform in London and Toronto. In: Metropolitan Governing: Canadian Cases, Comparative Lessons / edited by Patrick J. Smith and Eran Razin. Jerusalem: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Magnes) Press; 245-73 2006

Designing Good Urban Governance Indicators: The Importance of Citizen Participation and Its Evaluation in Greater Vancouver. Cities. 23(3): 196-204 2006

Keith Dowding. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

British Columbia. In: Foundations of Governance: Municipal Government in Canada's Provinces / edited by Andrew Sancton and Robert A. Young. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; S.p. 2009

Local Whole of Government Policy-Making in Vancouver. In: Canada: The State of the Federation, 2004 / edited by Robert Young and Christian Leuprecht. Kingston, On: 251-72 2006

Making local accountability work in British Columbia: executive summary. Victoria, B.C.: Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing; 55 p. 1998

Let's get big: making the case for megacity Vancouver. Vancouver Magazine. 38 (3):11 Apr. 2005

Inaction Costs: Understanding Metropolitan Governmental System Reform Dynamics in Toronto. Canadian Political Science Review. 2(1): 16-34 2008

Local Government Reform in British Columbia, 1991-2005: One Oar in the Water. In: Municipal Reforms in Canada: Dynamics, Dimensions, Determinants / edited by Joseph Garcea and Edward C. LeSage Jr. Don Mills, On: 25-56 2005

Think democracy: options for local democratic reform in Vancouver. Vancouver: Institute for Governance Studies, Simon Fraser University; 119 p. 2003

The Road to Best Practices: To Istanbul via Metropolitan Toronto. In: Urban Solutions to Global Problems, edited by Patrick J. Smith, H. Peter Oberlander and Tom Hutton. Vancouver, BC: Centre for Human Settlements; 191-200 1996

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian public policy. 34:403-17 Feb. 2008

Local Government in Canada, 8th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2012

Robert Dahl. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Write the Rules and Win: Understanding Citizen Participation Game Dynamics. Public Administration Review. 67(6): 1067–1076 2007

Beavers and Cats Revisited. Local Government Review. 6(1): 123-156 2004

Legislative recruitment: Using diagnostic testing to explain underrepresentation. Party Politics. 18: 687-707 September 2012

Local Government in Canada, 9th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2016

Citizens and their municipal governments : increasing accountability. Thesis (Dept. of Political Science) -- Simon Fraser University; vii, 122 leaves. 1995

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian Public Policy. 34 (4):403 Dec. 2008

World Cities. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Measuring local democracy: the case of Vancouver. Canadian journal of urban research. 6:160-82 Dec. 1997