Passer au contenu

PARLINFO

 

Kennedy Stewart

Date de naissance (aaaa-mm-jj) :  1966-11-08

Lieu de naissance :  Halifax, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Profession | Occupation :  professeur, conseiller en politique, musicien, chroniqueur, professeur agrégé, commis, activiste communautaire

Expérience politique fédérale

Années de service : 2 693 jours (7 années, 4 mois, 14 jours)

Chambre des communes

Circonscription Affiliation politique au moment de l'élection Date de l'élection Résultat
Vancouver-Centre Nouveau Parti démocratique 2004-06-28 Défait
Burnaby-Sud Nouveau Parti démocratique 2015-10-19 Élu
Burnaby--Douglas Nouveau Parti démocratique 2011-05-02 Élu

Groupe parlementaire

Parti Mandat
Nouveau Parti démocratique 2011-05 - 2018-09-14

Fonctions à titre de parlementaire

Porte-parole
Ministère Portefeuille Mandat
Industrie Sciences 2015-11-12 - 2018-09-14
Porte-parole adjoint / associé
Ministère Portefeuille Mandat
Ressources naturelles Ressources naturelles 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Comités - Chambre des communes

On trouve ci-après la composition des comités par session. Tous les parlementaires ayant siégé à un comité à tout moment durant une session figurent sur la liste.

Comité Rôle Mandat
Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent des ressources naturelles Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent de l'industrie, des sciences et de la technologie Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent de l'industrie, des sciences et de la technologie Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent des pêches et des océans Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent du patrimoine canadien Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre Vice-président 42e législature, 1re session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)
Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre Membre 42e législature, 1re session
(2018-03-26 - 2018-03-28)

Expérience politique municipale

Municipalité Administration locale Fonction Mandat
Vancouver Gouvernement municipal Maire 2018-10-20 -  

Publications choisies

Le document suivant est une bibliographie sélective contenant les principaux titres ou contributions de la collection d’ouvrages publiés par des parlementaires. Pour en apprendre davantage au sujet des œuvres écrites par des parlementaires, consultez une bibliothèque près de chez vous.

Aucun effort n’a été ménagé pour garantir l’exactitude de l’information qui suit. Si vous trouvez des erreurs, écrivez-nous à parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immature Policy Analysis: Building Capacity in Eight Major Canadian Cities. In: Policy Analysis in Canada: The State of the Art / edited by Laurent Dobuzinskis, Michael Howlett and David Laycock. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; 265-287 2007

Global Calgary: a globalist strategy for the city of Calgary. Ottawa: Canadian Policy Research Networks; 28 p. 2006

Why Insulate New Institutions? Evaluating Pre- & Post-Change Support for Metropolitan Reform in London and Toronto. In: Metropolitan Governing: Canadian Cases, Comparative Lessons / edited by Patrick J. Smith and Eran Razin. Jerusalem: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Magnes) Press; 245-73 2006

Designing Good Urban Governance Indicators: The Importance of Citizen Participation and Its Evaluation in Greater Vancouver. Cities. 23(3): 196-204 2006

Keith Dowding. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

British Columbia. In: Foundations of Governance: Municipal Government in Canada's Provinces / edited by Andrew Sancton and Robert A. Young. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; S.p. 2009

Local Whole of Government Policy-Making in Vancouver. In: Canada: The State of the Federation, 2004 / edited by Robert Young and Christian Leuprecht. Kingston, On: 251-72 2006

Making local accountability work in British Columbia: executive summary. Victoria, B.C.: Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing; 55 p. 1998

Let's get big: making the case for megacity Vancouver. Vancouver Magazine. 38 (3):11 Apr. 2005

Inaction Costs: Understanding Metropolitan Governmental System Reform Dynamics in Toronto. Canadian Political Science Review. 2(1): 16-34 2008

Local Government Reform in British Columbia, 1991-2005: One Oar in the Water. In: Municipal Reforms in Canada: Dynamics, Dimensions, Determinants / edited by Joseph Garcea and Edward C. LeSage Jr. Don Mills, On: 25-56 2005

Think democracy: options for local democratic reform in Vancouver. Vancouver: Institute for Governance Studies, Simon Fraser University; 119 p. 2003

The Road to Best Practices: To Istanbul via Metropolitan Toronto. In: Urban Solutions to Global Problems, edited by Patrick J. Smith, H. Peter Oberlander and Tom Hutton. Vancouver, BC: Centre for Human Settlements; 191-200 1996

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian public policy. 34:403-17 Feb. 2008

Local Government in Canada, 8th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2012

Robert Dahl. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Write the Rules and Win: Understanding Citizen Participation Game Dynamics. Public Administration Review. 67(6): 1067–1076 2007

Beavers and Cats Revisited. Local Government Review. 6(1): 123-156 2004

Legislative recruitment: Using diagnostic testing to explain underrepresentation. Party Politics. 18: 687-707 September 2012

Local Government in Canada, 9th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2016

Citizens and their municipal governments : increasing accountability. Thesis (Dept. of Political Science) -- Simon Fraser University; vii, 122 leaves. 1995

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian Public Policy. 34 (4):403 Dec. 2008

World Cities. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Measuring local democracy: the case of Vancouver. Canadian journal of urban research. 6:160-82 Dec. 1997

Expérience politique fédérale

Années de service : 2 693 jours (7 années, 4 mois, 14 jours)

Chambre des communes

Circonscription Affiliation politique au moment de l'élection Date de l'élection Résultat
Vancouver-Centre Nouveau Parti démocratique 2004-06-28 Défait
Burnaby-Sud Nouveau Parti démocratique 2015-10-19 Élu
Burnaby--Douglas Nouveau Parti démocratique 2011-05-02 Élu

Groupe parlementaire

Parti Mandat
Nouveau Parti démocratique 2011-05 - 2018-09-14

Fonctions à titre de parlementaire

Porte-parole
Ministère Portefeuille Mandat
Industrie Sciences 2015-11-12 - 2018-09-14
Porte-parole adjoint / associé
Ministère Portefeuille Mandat
Ressources naturelles Ressources naturelles 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Comités - Chambre des communes

On trouve ci-après la composition des comités par session. Tous les parlementaires ayant siégé à un comité à tout moment durant une session figurent sur la liste.

Comité Rôle Mandat
Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent des ressources naturelles Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent de l'industrie, des sciences et de la technologie Membre 41e législature, 1re session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Comité permanent de l'industrie, des sciences et de la technologie Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent des pêches et des océans Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent du patrimoine canadien Membre 41e législature, 2e session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre Vice-président 42e législature, 1re session
(2018-03-27 - 2018-03-28)
Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre Membre 42e législature, 1re session
(2018-03-26 - 2018-03-28)

Expérience politique municipale

Municipalité Administration locale Fonction Mandat
Vancouver Gouvernement municipal Maire 2018-10-20 -  

Publications choisies

Le document suivant est une bibliographie sélective contenant les principaux titres ou contributions de la collection d’ouvrages publiés par des parlementaires. Pour en apprendre davantage au sujet des œuvres écrites par des parlementaires, consultez une bibliothèque près de chez vous.

Aucun effort n’a été ménagé pour garantir l’exactitude de l’information qui suit. Si vous trouvez des erreurs, écrivez-nous à parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immature Policy Analysis: Building Capacity in Eight Major Canadian Cities. In: Policy Analysis in Canada: The State of the Art / edited by Laurent Dobuzinskis, Michael Howlett and David Laycock. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; 265-287 2007

Global Calgary: a globalist strategy for the city of Calgary. Ottawa: Canadian Policy Research Networks; 28 p. 2006

Why Insulate New Institutions? Evaluating Pre- & Post-Change Support for Metropolitan Reform in London and Toronto. In: Metropolitan Governing: Canadian Cases, Comparative Lessons / edited by Patrick J. Smith and Eran Razin. Jerusalem: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Magnes) Press; 245-73 2006

Designing Good Urban Governance Indicators: The Importance of Citizen Participation and Its Evaluation in Greater Vancouver. Cities. 23(3): 196-204 2006

Keith Dowding. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

British Columbia. In: Foundations of Governance: Municipal Government in Canada's Provinces / edited by Andrew Sancton and Robert A. Young. Toronto, On: University of Toronto Press; S.p. 2009

Local Whole of Government Policy-Making in Vancouver. In: Canada: The State of the Federation, 2004 / edited by Robert Young and Christian Leuprecht. Kingston, On: 251-72 2006

Making local accountability work in British Columbia: executive summary. Victoria, B.C.: Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing; 55 p. 1998

Let's get big: making the case for megacity Vancouver. Vancouver Magazine. 38 (3):11 Apr. 2005

Inaction Costs: Understanding Metropolitan Governmental System Reform Dynamics in Toronto. Canadian Political Science Review. 2(1): 16-34 2008

Local Government Reform in British Columbia, 1991-2005: One Oar in the Water. In: Municipal Reforms in Canada: Dynamics, Dimensions, Determinants / edited by Joseph Garcea and Edward C. LeSage Jr. Don Mills, On: 25-56 2005

Think democracy: options for local democratic reform in Vancouver. Vancouver: Institute for Governance Studies, Simon Fraser University; 119 p. 2003

The Road to Best Practices: To Istanbul via Metropolitan Toronto. In: Urban Solutions to Global Problems, edited by Patrick J. Smith, H. Peter Oberlander and Tom Hutton. Vancouver, BC: Centre for Human Settlements; 191-200 1996

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian public policy. 34:403-17 Feb. 2008

Local Government in Canada, 8th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2012

Robert Dahl. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Write the Rules and Win: Understanding Citizen Participation Game Dynamics. Public Administration Review. 67(6): 1067–1076 2007

Beavers and Cats Revisited. Local Government Review. 6(1): 123-156 2004

Legislative recruitment: Using diagnostic testing to explain underrepresentation. Party Politics. 18: 687-707 September 2012

Local Government in Canada, 9th Edition. Scarborough, On: Nelson College Indigenous; S.p. 2016

Citizens and their municipal governments : increasing accountability. Thesis (Dept. of Political Science) -- Simon Fraser University; vii, 122 leaves. 1995

Testing and improving voters' political knowledge. Canadian Public Policy. 34 (4):403 Dec. 2008

World Cities. In: Encyclopedia of Power / edited by Keith Dowding. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage; 784 p. 2011

Measuring local democracy: the case of Vancouver. Canadian journal of urban research. 6:160-82 Dec. 1997