Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mark Strahl

Current Member of The House of Commons - Chilliwack--Hope, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-03-26

Place of Birth:  Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, political assistant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2940
  Fax: 613-944-9376
  Email: Mark.Strahl@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7388 Vedder Road, Suite 102
Chilliwack, British Columbia
V2R 4E4
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-2808
  Phone: 604-847-9711
  Fax: 604-847-9744
  Email: Mark.Strahl@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,756 days (7 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chilliwack--Hope Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2017-07-20 -  
Chief Opposition Whip 2017-07-20 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2017-08-08 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Charles (Chuck) Strahl
(M.P.)
1957-02-25  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2940
  Fax: 613-944-9376
  Email: Mark.Strahl@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7388 Vedder Road, Suite 102
Chilliwack, British Columbia
V2R 4E4
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-2808
  Phone: 604-847-9711
  Fax: 604-847-9744
  Email: Mark.Strahl@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,756 days (7 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chilliwack--Hope Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2017-07-20 -  
Chief Opposition Whip 2017-07-20 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2017-08-08 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Charles (Chuck) Strahl
(M.P.)
1957-02-25