Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Randall Garrison

Current Member of The House of Commons - Esquimalt--Saanich--Sooke, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-08-27

Place of Birth:  Lincoln, Nebraska, United States

Profession | Occupation:  college instructor, criminal justice instructor, city councillor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-2625
  Fax: 613-996-9779
  Email: Randall.Garrison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2904 Tillicum Road
Victoria, British Columbia
V9A 2A5
  Phone: 250-405-6550
  Fax: 250-405-6554
  Email: Randall.Garrison@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich--Sooke New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues 2011-06-09 -  
Public Safety 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
National Defence 2015-11-12 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Esquimalt Municipal Government Councillor 2008-11 - 2011

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-2625
  Fax: 613-996-9779
  Email: Randall.Garrison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2904 Tillicum Road
Victoria, British Columbia
V9A 2A5
  Phone: 250-405-6550
  Fax: 250-405-6554
  Email: Randall.Garrison@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich--Sooke New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues 2011-06-09 -  
Public Safety 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
National Defence 2015-11-12 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Esquimalt Municipal Government Councillor 2008-11 - 2011