Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jinny Jogindera Sims

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-06-07

Place of Birth:  Jalandhar, Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  union officer, advocate, guidance counsellor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey--Newton New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Newton--North Delta New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Employment and Social Development 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2011-10-02 - 2012-04-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Consular Services 2011-06-02 - 2011-10-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Surrey - Panorama Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Citizens' Services British Columbia 2017-07-18 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

BCTF financial report for the year ended June 30, 2006. Teacher. 19 (4):13 Jan./Feb. 2007

International support needed for Oaxaca teachers and indigenous communities. Teacher. 19 (4):10 Jan./Feb. 2007

Working together for public education. Teacher. 19 (1):1 Sept. 2006

Teacher magazine / Jinny Sims, president's message 2004-2007.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey--Newton New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Newton--North Delta New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Employment and Social Development 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2011-10-02 - 2012-04-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Consular Services 2011-06-02 - 2011-10-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Surrey - Panorama Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2017-05-09 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Citizens' Services British Columbia 2017-07-18 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

BCTF financial report for the year ended June 30, 2006. Teacher. 19 (4):13 Jan./Feb. 2007

International support needed for Oaxaca teachers and indigenous communities. Teacher. 19 (4):10 Jan./Feb. 2007

Working together for public education. Teacher. 19 (1):1 Sept. 2006

Teacher magazine / Jinny Sims, president's message 2004-2007.