Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dan Albas

Current Member of The House of Commons - Central Okanagan--Similkameen--Nicola, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-12-01

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  instructor - martial arts, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1702
  Fax: 613-995-1154
  Email: Dan.Albas@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2562B Main Street
West Kelowna, British Columbia
V4T 2N5
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-8711
  Fax: 250-707-2153
  Email: Dan.Albas@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,731 days (7 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Central Okanagan--Similkameen--Nicola Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Interprovincial Trade 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Industry Small Business 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Industry Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Penticton Municipal Government Councillor 2008 - 2011

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1702
  Fax: 613-995-1154
  Email: Dan.Albas@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2562B Main Street
West Kelowna, British Columbia
V4T 2N5
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-8711
  Fax: 250-707-2153
  Email: Dan.Albas@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,731 days (7 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Central Okanagan--Similkameen--Nicola Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Interprovincial Trade 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Industry Small Business 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Industry Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Penticton Municipal Government Councillor 2008 - 2011