Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Peter Penashue, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-04-09

Place of Birth:  Sheshatshiu, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  aboriginal leader, businessman

Notes: Member of the Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 683 days (1 year, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Labrador
Resignation. Irregularities with campaign funding during the general election of 2011.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Labrador Conservative Party of Canada 2013-05-13
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2013-03-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nitassinan : nation to nation. In: Nation to nation : aboriginal sovereignty and the future of Canada / edited by Diane Engelstad and John Bird.. Concord, Ont.: House of Anansi Press; Irwin; p. 129-32. 1999, c1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 683 days (1 year, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Labrador
Resignation. Irregularities with campaign funding during the general election of 2011.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Labrador Conservative Party of Canada 2013-05-13
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2013-03-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nitassinan : nation to nation. In: Nation to nation : aboriginal sovereignty and the future of Canada / edited by Diane Engelstad and John Bird.. Concord, Ont.: House of Anansi Press; Irwin; p. 129-32. 1999, c1992