Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Chisholm

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-08-31

Place of Birth:  Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union officer, consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Employment Insurance 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax Atlantic House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Nova Scotia 1996-03-30 - 2000-07-14
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1998 - 2000-07-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Employment Insurance 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax Atlantic House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1991-08-27 - 2003-08-04
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Nova Scotia 1996-03-30 - 2000-07-14
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1998 - 2000-07-14