Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Chris Alexander, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-09-09

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ajax Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Ajax--Pickering Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Opportunities, organizations, and ideas: Islamists and workers in Tunisia and Algeria. International Journal of Middle East Studies. 32 (4): 465-90 Nov. 2000

Governments, exports and growth: responding to the challenges and opportunities of globalisation. World Economy. 30 (1): 177-94 Jan. 2007

Afghanistan and Pakistan a strategy for peace. Policy Options. 31 (10):30-4 Nov. 2010

The Architecture of militancy: workers and the state in Algeria, 1970-1990. Comparative Politics. 34 (3): 315-35 Apr. 2002

Ending the agony: seven moves to stabilize Afghanistan. The Afghanistan Papers. Centre for International Governance Innovation; no. 3:1-12 Feb. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ajax Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Ajax--Pickering Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Opportunities, organizations, and ideas: Islamists and workers in Tunisia and Algeria. International Journal of Middle East Studies. 32 (4): 465-90 Nov. 2000

Governments, exports and growth: responding to the challenges and opportunities of globalisation. World Economy. 30 (1): 177-94 Jan. 2007

Afghanistan and Pakistan a strategy for peace. Policy Options. 31 (10):30-4 Nov. 2010

The Architecture of militancy: workers and the state in Algeria, 1970-1990. Comparative Politics. 34 (3): 315-35 Apr. 2002

Ending the agony: seven moves to stabilize Afghanistan. The Afghanistan Papers. Centre for International Governance Innovation; no. 3:1-12 Feb. 2010