Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Matthew Kellway

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-12-10

Place of Birth:  Hull, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, policy analyst, industrial relations officer, labour representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beaches--East York New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beaches--East York New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Urban Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
National Defence Military Procurement 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
National Defence Military Procurement 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beaches--East York New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beaches--East York New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Urban Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
National Defence Military Procurement 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
National Defence Military Procurement 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)