Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bal Gosal, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-05-04

Place of Birth:  Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker, financial agent / adviser / consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brampton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Sport) 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brampton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Sport) 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03