Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Andrew Cash

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-01-22

Place of Birth:  Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  musician, composer, singer, journalist, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Davenport New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Consumer Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Now Magazine / Andrew Cash columnist.

Labour's big break? Business-friendly rhetoric, a sophisticated communications plan, union-sponsored venture capital projects: it's all part of Ken Georgetti's vision for bringing the Canadian labour movement out of the wilderness. This Magazine. 33 (6):22-7 May/June 2000

Protecting the face of corporate rule: first the church blamed the Jesuit Centre's radical social-justice poster. This Magazine. 30 (6):28-33 May/June 1997

Rebels with sponsors: beer and cigarette companies are paying the way for more and more Canadian rock bands: veteran musician Andrew Cash wants to know who really owns the show. This Magazine. 28 (7):32 Mar./Apr. 1995

Pop culture and the Church. Compass. 10(4):17 Sept. / Oct. 1992

Pump up the volume: ... the underground world of karaoke ... an unlikely spirit of rebellion. This Magazine. 29 (5):16-19 Jan. 1996

No export, eh (Export A Inc sponsored Canadian Music Week). This Magazine. 28 (8):6 May 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Davenport New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Consumer Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Now Magazine / Andrew Cash columnist.

Labour's big break? Business-friendly rhetoric, a sophisticated communications plan, union-sponsored venture capital projects: it's all part of Ken Georgetti's vision for bringing the Canadian labour movement out of the wilderness. This Magazine. 33 (6):22-7 May/June 2000

Protecting the face of corporate rule: first the church blamed the Jesuit Centre's radical social-justice poster. This Magazine. 30 (6):28-33 May/June 1997

Rebels with sponsors: beer and cigarette companies are paying the way for more and more Canadian rock bands: veteran musician Andrew Cash wants to know who really owns the show. This Magazine. 28 (7):32 Mar./Apr. 1995

Pop culture and the Church. Compass. 10(4):17 Sept. / Oct. 1992

Pump up the volume: ... the underground world of karaoke ... an unlikely spirit of rebellion. This Magazine. 29 (5):16-19 Jan. 1996

No export, eh (Export A Inc sponsored Canadian Music Week). This Magazine. 28 (8):6 May 1995