Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joe Daniel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-12-05

Place of Birth:  Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Don Valley East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The role of electrostatic charge effect on the contamination of fiber optics connectors and the ways of eliminating it. Proceedings SPIE. 4833:420-31 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Don Valley East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The role of electrostatic charge effect on the contamination of fiber optics connectors and the ways of eliminating it. Proceedings SPIE. 4833:420-31 2003