Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joe Oliver, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-05-20

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, investment dealer, investment banker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2011-05-18 - 2014-03-18
Minister of Finance 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Treasury Board Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Operations Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

McGill Law Review / Joe Oliver editor in chief (vol. 10).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2011-05-18 - 2014-03-18
Minister of Finance 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2014-03-18
Treasury Board Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Operations Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

McGill Law Review / Joe Oliver editor in chief (vol. 10).