Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stella Ambler

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-09-29

Place of Birth:  Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer worker, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Mississauga South Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2014-09-26 - 2015-10-18

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Mississauga South Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2014-09-26 - 2015-10-18